Friday, 27 April 2012

Charity Shop Super Find!!!

Oh I LOVE my local Charity Shops!

Just been mooching round one, waiting for the young one to come out of school.. and look what I found!!!!

Was just thinking to myself last night, my Journal was getting full.. BUT was I brave enough  to start defacing my new and beautiful leather one.....  but now I don't need to.. I can save it till I am braver!

Tried to find my new find on line to show a couple of friends, but couldn't.. so have taken some piccies of it.. and putting it here for them instead.. then as I decorate it etc... I can post updates

So without further ado.. here it is.. well, some of it anyway!

How great are some of those pages!!!!  Just yelling out for ink and stamping and zentangling and and and!

Watch this space... I will be back!

messy crafting all! xxxxx

p.s  I forgot to say..... it cost me a whole fifty pence too!!!!

Sunday, 22 April 2012

Really loving my new Inky Playing!

Hello!!!   Gosh seems ages since I last blogged... in fact I was a whole year younger! LMAO!!!

Been busy playing with all this fabulous new inky painty stuff I have discovered....  why was all this fun kept a secret from me for so long??  I am sure making up for lost time!

I blogged a while ago that I had made an Art Journal, and was having fun with it.. well things have progressed!  I went to visit a very very luvverly friend, who had a very luvverly friend there at the time.. ( you KNOW who you are Tilly-ma-Love and Carole!!) and I saw their Journals.. mine was pants! LOL  No other word for it... so I came home and re-invented it.....  And here it is.. with some of my very favourite pages that I am just a little bit proud of!

As usual.. it all starts with Amazon Mailers... (I would be sooooo lost without Amazon!!)

 And my inky spray box....  Funnily enough, I do believe that was an Amazon box too!!!

 The re-done front... using the bits from the original Art Journal...
  And my pages......   My Diary for April.. which I keep forgetting to fill in!
 I am sure I am not alone in this one!
 Rather pleased with how this turned out.. I saw a page a friend had made in a group I am part of, (thank you for letting me join Lesley.. I have learned so much!) and asked very politely if I could blatantly copy it!!   She said I could (Thank You Hannah)  and I copied it.. but changed it...  so not a total lift of her work....   It is also my first go at using Acrylic Paints....  Yayyy Me! LOL
 I am even starting to be able to "murder" books.. without crying to much and apologizing all the time!

 OK....  this page was inspired by the wonderful Effy Wild (and then copied.. but with permission!!) ....  You MUST google her work....  and she is a very very lovely lady too.. she gave me so much encouragement to do this... and I am soooo pleased with it....  The background is sprayed with inks over a leaf mask I had, and the tree is hand drawn.. I had great fun making this page!  Thank you Effy! x
 Another page inspired by another wonderful and talented Journaler, Dyan, (of Dylusions fame.. get me, all this name dropping of my Famous Friends!!!)  She encouraged us to state loud and clear I Am An Artist!!!  So I did!  The rest of the page was inspired by a wonderful book my very good friend Carol bought me for my birthday, Taking Flight, What a truly amazing and fabbilicious book it is!  It was from there I got the idea of the lady's face.. but the standard in the book is a trillion squillion times better!!!!  Still.. for a first try.. I love it!
 In fact I loved it sooooo much.. I did another one! LOL
So there you go....

Now I have a luverly lazy Sunday ahead of me.....  hmmm.. where are my ink sprays??

Happy (messy) Crafting! xxxxxxx

Sunday, 1 April 2012

Well.. it appears to be official!

My Mojo has packed it's bags and disappeared into the big wide world... Irretrievably lost!!

Arghrghhhhhhh!!  Why cannot I not make cards any more????  I hasn't been that long has it??

Give me a sheet of parchment.. I can create a work of beauty... see....

or give me a box, scrap of paper, art journal and sprays and stamps.. and I can distress it to the moon and back.....

Give me paper.... no hope! LOL  Sheesh.. so infuriating.. I really must get my Mojo back.. I miss it!!!!

Anyway...todays sorry offerings... Aprils Blog Challenge is live over at Debbees CDs  .. the papers (even if I do say so myself) are great....  April Showers.. bright and cheery.. just what we need when the weather sites have been twittering on about snow! :-)  Go and grab em and make me something beautiful!  While you are there, you can see what all the other DT-ers have made... and how outclassed I am! LOL

So.. here is my sad and sorry offering...  I am going to try again.. so this post might get updated.. you never know!

Right.. off to see what I can make a mess of next... Ooo  and check out this weeks challenge over at CD Sunday  All Sewn Up....  Smashing DT cards there... Feel obligated to join in this week... wonder why! LOL.. wonder if I can make anything passable in time! Hmmmm

Oh and talking of lost... if anybody knows where my electric cigarette is can they please tell me before I find it necessary to kill someone to relieve the stress!!!!  Thankies!!!!

Happy Crafting all.. xxxxx